HF Girls Fest #2

December, 8, 2018 | Flossmoor, IL
Homewood-Flossmoor High School

The HF Girls Fest(s) is/are scramble competitions that pit wrestlers whose weights are similar together in pools or groups of wrestlers to determine a winner.

The goal of the scramble competition is to get the maximum amount of matches per wrestler by foregoing actual weight classes due to the current participation level of girls wrestling.

The HF Girls Fest #2 competition had 80 participants representing 17 high schools.


For results of HF Girls Fest #1, held on 11.21.18, click here.

For results of the The Inaugural HF Girls Invite, held on 12.29.18, click here.


Below describes the high school, participant name, record, & weight group of each wrestler:

Andrew

Michelle Sanchez’s record 3-0 | 112-114 lbs.
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:52)
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Fall 2:34)
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 2:37)
Bloom

Natalie Hernandez’s record 1-2 | 107-109 lbs.
Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall :30)
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Dec 7-0)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Fall 2:55)

Juanita Hatten’s record 1-2 | 112-114 lbs.
Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Fall 0:55)
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Fall 2:34)
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:00)

Alliyah Aiken’s record 0-3 | 119-126 lbs.
America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 2:13)
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 4:21)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 5:10)

Kylie Young-Caminker’s record 0-3 | 134-143 lbs.
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by fall over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Fall 0:44)
Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) won by fall over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Fall 1:58)
Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) won by major decision over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Maj 14-4)

Anuoluwa Awolola’s record 0-3 | 140-146 lbs.
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:29)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:36)
Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) won by decision over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Dec 7-6)

Lillian Smith’s record 1-0 | 147-151 lbs.
Lillian Smith (Bloom) won by fall over Nayely Gomez (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:20)

Angel Chavez’s record 1-1 |183-186 lbs.
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by decision over Samantha Ruano (Romeoville) (Dec 8-5)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Angel Chavez (Bloom) (Fall 1:32)

Alina Palombi’s record 0-2 | 206-213 lbs.
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 1:20)
Jayda Phillips (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 1:01)

Bradley-Bourbonnais

Chloe Krause’s record 2-1 | 112-114 lbs.
Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Fall 0:55)
Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:24)
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 2:37)

Sydney Montoya’s record 0-3 | 114-115 lbs.
Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 1:32)
Serena Salazar (Bremen) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 3:21)
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 4:21)

Alissea Scwass’s record 3-0 | 133-138 lbs.
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Alexis Simmons (Riverside-Brookfield) (Fall 2:43)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Yami Bravo (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:28)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 0:38)

Bremen

Aiesha Allen’s record 0-2 | 94-103 lbs.
Kate Cacho (Maine East ) won by fall over Aiesha Allen (Bremen) (Fall 0:56)
Angelica Torres (Maine East ) won by fall over Aiesha Allen (Bremen) (Fall 3:37)

Serena Salazar’s record 2-1 | 114-115 lbs.
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Serena Salazar (Bremen) (Fall 5:00)
Serena Salazar (Bremen) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 3:21)
Serena Salazar (Bremen) won by decision over Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) (Dec 9-6)

Chicago (Lane)

Natalie Cortes’s record 3-0 | 109-111 lbs.
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by decision over Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) (Dec 6-4)
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 2:12)
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) (Fall 2:59)

Ivy Huang’s record 0-3 | 117-123 lbs.
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 0:48)
Janeth Frogoso (Maine East ) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 0:59)
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 1:39)

Aaliyah Vargas’s record 3-0 | 130-132 lbs.
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane) won by fall over Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) (Fall 5:54)
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 1:25)
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane) won by decision over Nicole Iacob (Niles West) (Dec 9-2)

Chicago Phoenix Military

Daniela Mancedo’s record 0-3 | 109-111 lbs.
Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 3:56)
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 2:12)
Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 1:24)

Yessenia Herrera’s record 3-0 | 114-115 lbs.
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Serena Salazar (Bremen) (Fall 5:00)
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:24)
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 4:21)

America Bahena’s record 1-2 | 119-126 lbs.
America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 2:13)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Dec 7-6)
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 2:45)

Yadira Moreno’s record 0-3 | 133-138 lbs.
Yami Bravo (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 1:30)
Alexis Simmons (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 0:25)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 0:38)

Chicago Senn

Berenice Garcia’s record 0-3 | 105-106 lbs.
Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:49)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:59)
Amy Villegas (Maine East ) won by tech. fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (TF4 23-4)

Mia Silva’s record 0-3 | 112-114 lbs.
Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:52)
Chloe Krause (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:24)
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:00)

Natalie Morales’s record 1-2 | 117-123 lbs.
Janeth Frogoso (Maine East ) won by decision over Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) (Dec 12-6)
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) (Fall 3:58)
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 1:39)

Winifred Mora’s record 1-2 | 123-129 lbs.
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:21)
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:35)
Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) won by fall over Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:29)

Lynette Conde’s record 1-2 | 134-143 lbs.
Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:54)
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:52)
Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) won by major decision over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Maj 14-4)

Aysha Ahmad’s record 2-1 | 140-146 lbs.
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:29)
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) (Fall 2:58)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) (Fall 3:59)

Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos’s record 1-1 | 156-158 lbs.
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Fall 1:09)
Sharonda Pipkins (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:59)

Akyra Lee’s record 0-1 | 162-166 lbs.
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:49)

Chicago Sullivan

Isabella Anderson’s record 1-2 | 114-115 lbs.
Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Sydney Montoya (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Fall 1:32)
Yessenia Herrera (Chicago Phoenix Military) won by fall over Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:24)
Serena Salazar (Bremen) won by decision over Isabella Anderson (Chicago Sullivan) (Dec 9-6)

Nayely Gomez’s record 0-2 | 147-151 lbs.
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by fall over Nayely Gomez (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:07)
Lillian Smith (Bloom) won by fall over Nayely Gomez (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:20)

Sharonda Pipkins’s record 2-0 | 156-158 lbs.
Sharonda Pipkins (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Fall 0:47)
Sharonda Pipkins (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:59)

Downers Grove South

Cristal Contreras’s record 3-0 | 105-106 lbs.
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Amy Villegas (Maine East ) (Fall 0:50)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:59)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by decision over Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 10-6)

Stormi Harrison’s record 0-3 | 107-109 lbs.
Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 0:00)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 4:59)
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 2:00)

Hania Diggory’s record 2-1 | 109-111 lbs.
Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 3:56)
Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) won by decision over Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) (Dec 12-10)
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) (Fall 2:59)

Sharon Leon’s record 2-1 | 123-129 lbs.
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:21)
Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) won by fall over Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) (Fall 4:31)
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:36)

Kate Casey’s record 0-1 | 162-166 lbs.
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Kate Casey (Downers Grove South) (Fall 1:05)

Sierra Battee’s 2-0 | record 183-186
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Samantha Ruano (Romeoville) (Fall 0:13)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Angel Chavez (Bloom) (Fall 1:32)

Homewood-Flossmoor

Ashley Weishaar’s record 2-1 | 105-106 lbs.
Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:49)
Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Amy Villegas (Maine East ) (Fall 1:08)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by decision over Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 10-6)

Diana Martin’s record 3-0 | 107-109 lbs.
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Mary Bayram (Niles West) (Dec 4-3)
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Dec 7-0)
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 2:00)

Savannah Holly’s record 2-0 | 117-123 lbs.
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 0:48)
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) (Fall 3:58)

Kris Moore’s record 2-1 | 119-126 lbs.
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 2:02)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Dec 7-6)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 5:10)

Maddy Skowronski’s record 1-2 | 123-129 lbs.
Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) (Fall 0:30)
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:35)
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:36)

Yami Bravo’s record 1-1 | 133-138 lbs.
Yami Bravo (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 1:30)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Yami Bravo (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:28)

Abby Krakar’s record 1-0 | 152-153 lbs.
Abby Krakar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by forfeit over Sydney Manos (Stillman Valley) (FF)

Jayda Phillips’s record 2-0 | 206-213 lbs.
Jayda Phillips (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 6-3)
Jayda Phillips (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 1:01)

Fernanda Vazquez’s record 2-1 | 206-213 lbs.
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 1:20)
Jayda Phillips (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 6-3)
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) received a bye

Lincoln-Way Central

Skylar Novak’s record 1-0 | 147-151 lbs.
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by fall over Nayely Gomez (Chicago Sullivan) (Fall 1:07)

Maine East

Angelica Torres’s record 1-0 | 94-103 lbs.
Angelica Torres (Maine East ) won by fall over Aiesha Allen (Bremen) (Fall 3:37)

Kate Cacho’s record 1-0 | 94-103 lbs.
Kate Cacho (Maine East ) won by fall over Aiesha Allen (Bremen) (Fall 0:56)

Amy Villegas’s record 1-2 | 105-106 lbs.
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Amy Villegas (Maine East ) (Fall 0:50)
Ashley Weishaar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Amy Villegas (Maine East ) (Fall 1:08)
Amy Villegas (Maine East ) won by tech. fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (TF4 23-4)

Hannah Suboni-Kaufman’s record 1-2 | 109-111 lbs.
Natalie Cortes (Chicago (Lane)) won by decision over Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) (Dec 6-4)
Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) won by decision over Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) (Dec 12-10)
Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Maine East ) won by fall over Daniela Mancedo (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 1:24)

Janeth Frogoso’s record 2-0 | 117-123 lbs.
Janeth Frogoso (Maine East ) won by decision over Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) (Dec 12-6)
Janeth Frogoso (Maine East ) won by fall over Ivy Huang (Chicago (Lane)) (Fall 0:59)

Vanessa Montesinos’s record 3-0 | 134-143 lbs.
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by fall over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Fall 0:44)
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:52)
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by tech fall over Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) (TF 19-2)

Niles West

Mary Bayram’s record 2-1 | 107-109 lbs.
Diana Martin (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by decision over Mary Bayram (Niles West) (Dec 4-3)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 4:59)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Fall 2:55)

Nicole Iacob’s record 1-2 | 130-132 lbs.
Nicole Iacob (Niles West) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 2:17)
Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Nicole Iacob (Niles West) (Fall 3:41)
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane)) won by decision over Nicole Iacob (Niles West) (Dec 9-2)

Finn Holleran’s record 3-0 | 140-146 lbs.
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) (Fall 1:37)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:36)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) (Fall 3:59)

Mariam Solomon’s record 0-2 | 156-158 lbs.
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Fall 1:09)
Sharonda Pipkins (Chicago Sullivan) won by fall over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Fall 0:47)

Hana Richter’s record 2-0 | 162-166 lbs.
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Kate Casey (Downers Grove South) (Fall 1:05)
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:49)

Ridgewood

Alexis Dillon’s record 2-1 | 123-129 lbs.
Maddy Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) (Fall 0:30)
Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) won by fall over Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) (Fall 4:31)
Alexis Dillon (Ridgewood) won by fall over Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:29)

Riverside-Brookfield

Bri Rodriguez’s record 3-0 | 119-126 lbs.
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 2:02)
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 4:21)
Bri Rodriguez (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over America Bahena (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 2:45)

Anna O`Keefe’s record 2-1 | 130-132 lbs.
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) (Fall 5:54)
Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Nicole Iacob (Niles West) (Fall 3:41)
Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 0:44)

Alexis Simmons’s record 1-1 | 133-138 lbs.
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Alexis Simmons (Riverside-Brookfield) (Fall 2:43)
Alexis Simmons (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Yadira Moreno (Chicago Phoenix Military) (Fall 0:25)

Romeoville

Emily Moyolt’s record 0-3 | 130-132 lbs.
Nicole Iacob (Niles West) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 2:17)
Aaliyah Vargas (Chicago (Lane)) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 1:25)
Anna O`Keefe (Riverside-Brookfield) won by fall over Emily Moyolt (Romeoville) (Fall 0:44)

Laisa Garcia’s record 2-1 | 134-143 lbs.
Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:54)
Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) won by fall over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Fall 1:58)
Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East ) won by tech fall over Laisa Garcia (Romeoville) (TF 19-2)

Samantha Garcia’s record 1-2 | 140-146 lbs.
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) (Fall 1:37)
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) (Fall 2:58)
Samantha Garcia (Romeoville) won by decision over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Dec 7-6)

Samantha Ruano’s record 0-2 | 183-186 lbs.
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Samantha Ruano (Romeoville) (Fall 0:13)
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by decision over Samantha Ruano (Romeoville) (Dec 8-5)

Stillman Valley

Sydney Manos’s record 0-1 | 152-153 lbs.
Abby Krakar (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by forfeit over Sydney Manos (Stillman Valley) (FF)


For info about HF Girls Festival #1, held on 11.21.18, click here.

For results of the The Inaugural HF Girls Invite, held on 12.29.18, click here.


Related IL Girls H.S. Wrestling Info
IL Girls Wrestling Coaches Alliance
Statitista Girls Growth
NWCA Girls Growth