JV & Frosh

Join the HF Wrestling Team
Participation Policy
Athletic User Fee
Athlete Expectations


Wrestling Schedules
VARSITY   JV   FRESHMAN  GIRLS


JV & Frosh Results 2018-2019

Oak Lawn JV Invite Results | 1.12.19
HF took 4th of 17 teams
106:  Donald Peters – 6th place
113:  Zamyr McGee-Bohannon – 4th place
120:  Myles Hicks – DNP
126:  Shahid Evans – 2nd place
132:  Jayden Cox – 3rd place
138:  Michael Love – DNP
145:  Jordan Pippion – DNP
152:  Kobie Davis – DNP
160:  Michael Chan – DNP
170:  Michael Castady – DNP
182:  Justin Whiteside – Champion
195:  Justin Thomas – Champion
220:  Kyle Abbot – DNP
285:  Devon Wilkins – DNP

HF 21 Sandburg 60 JV | 1.11.11

100:  Matt Eberle (CS) over FFT (HF) 0 – 6

106:  Sam Hayes (CS) over Donald Peters (HF) (Fall 3:21) 0 – 12
113:  Kareem Muhanna (CS) over Zamyr McGee-Bohannon (HF) (Fall 5:16) 0 – 18
120:  Antonio Gutierrez (CS) over Myles Hicks (HF) (Fall 5:42) 0 – 24
126:  Jason Surdyk (CS) over James Bracey (HF) (Fall :59) 0 – 30
132:  Danny Witkowski (CS) over Shahid Evans (HF) (Fall 3:08) 0 – 36
138:  Jayden Cox (HF) over Mo Soos (CS) (TF 20 – 4) 5 – 36
145:  Amer Elmajdoub (CS) over Harrison Walker (HF) (Fall 4:54) 5 – 42
152:  Jordan Pippion (HF) over Dominic Esposito (CS) (Dec. 7 – 3) 8 – 42
160:  Fabian Villasenor (CS) over Michael Chan (HF) (MD 12 – 3) 8 – 46
170:  Rayan Agha (CS) over FFT (HF) 8 – 52
182:  James Hart (CS) over Justin Whiteside (HF) (Dec. 3 – 2) 8 – 55
195:  Austin Kwasniak (HF) over Chris Tenorio (CS) (Fall 2:22) 14 – 55
220:  Kyle Abbott (HF) over Dylan Harper (CS) (Fall 2:44) 20 – 55
285:  William Linko (CS) over Darius Farr (HF) (Fall 2:44) 20 – 61
 

HF 27 Sandburg 51 Frosh | 1.11.19

100: Bobby Skyrocki (SB) winner by fall over Mateo Varelo (HF), 6-0

106: Kasey Kolke (SB) winner by FFT (HF), 12-0

113: Mo Alijazara (SB) winner by decision over Rico Coleman (HF), 15-0

120: Chris Williams (HF) winner by fall over Mo Ramadan (SB), 15-6

126: Azmi Zein (SB) winner by FFT (HF), 21-6

132: Gavin Kissane (SB) winner by FFT (HF), 27-6

138: John Haity (SB) winner by FFT (HF), 33-6

145: Vincent De La Torre (HF) winner by fall over Arhan Atreya (SB), 33-12

152: Yehor Pavienko (SB) winner by fall over Sam Alborn (HF), 39-12

160: Yehor Pavlenko (SB) winner by fall over Aden Faulk (HF), 45-12

170: Juhsan Peebles (HF) winner by fall over Daws Abu-Issa (SB), 45-18

182: Yazan Arafen (SB) winner by decision 7-4 over John Boyd (HF), 48-18

195: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by decision 2-1 UTB, 48-21

220: Javier Lopez (SB) winner by decision over Jemar Burns (HF) 4-3, 51-21

HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by fall over Charles Haddad, 51-27 L

65th Annual Reavis Invite (Frosh/Soph) |  1.5.19

100: Mateo Varela – 4th
106: Donald Peters – Champion
113: Zamyr Mcgee-Bohannon – Silver
120: Chris Williams – Silver
126: Myles Hicks – 5th
132: Shahid Evans – Champion
138: Jayden Cox – Champion

145: Luis Camarena – DNP
152: Jordan Pippion – Bronze
160: Kobie Davis – 6th
170: Juhsan Peebles – 7th
182: John Boyd – DNP
195: Justin Thomas – Champion
220: Jayden Johnson – Champion
285: Kenny Wallace – Champion

Bolingbrook 43 HF 30 (JV) | 1.4.19

100: Jimmy O’Brien (BB) over FFT (HF) 0 – 6
106: Donald Peters (HF) over Justin Braun (BB) (Dec. 9 – 5) 3 – 6
113: Zamyr McGee-Bohannon (HF) over FFT (BB) 9 – 6
120: Jazmine Bates (HF) over FFT (BB) 15 – 6
126: Alex McKay (BB) over Myles Hicks (HF) (Dec. 5 – 1) 15 – 9
132: Andrew Serna (BB) over James Bracey (HF) (MD 13 – 1) 15 – 13
138: Kyler Nicolia (BB) over Marcos Archilla (HF) (Fall :56) 15 – 19
145: Lucas Churulo (BB) over Luis Camarena (HF) (Fall 2:49) 15 – 25
152: Marcell Stewart (BB) over Jordan Pippion (HF) (Fall 2:42) 15 – 31
160: Abby Krakar (HF) over Kayla Bell (BB) (Fall 2:25) 21 – 31
170: Antonio Maldanado (BB) over Mike Castady (HF) (Dec. 4 – 1) 21 – 34
182: John Boyd (HF) over Josh Erickson (BB) (Fall 2:52) 27 – 34
195: Aiden Titus (BB) over FFT (HF) 27 – 40
220: Jayden Johnson (HF) over Luis Ovalle (BB) (Fall 2:38) 33 – 40
285: Eric Washington (BB) over Kyle Abbott (HF) (Dec. 7 – 0) 33 – 43
Ex. 145: Angel Paz (BB) over Michael Love (HF) (Fall 3:34)
Ex. 220: Devon Wilkins (HF) over Edwardo Corona (BB) (Fall 1:00)
Ex. 220: Jayda Phillips (HF) over Elissandra Garcia (BB) (Fall 1:10)
HF 66 Hillcrest 9 (JV) | 1.4.19
106: Donald Peters (HF) over FFT (HC) 6 – 0
113: Zamyr McGee-Bohannon (HF) over FFT (HC) 12 – 0
120: Jazmine Bates (HF) over FFT (HC) 18 – 0
126: Myles Hicks (HF) over FFT (HC) 24 – 0
132: James Bracey (HF) over FFT (HC) 30 – 0
138: Josia Kimsey (HC) over Marcos Archilla (HF) (Fall 3:56) 30 – 6
145: Luis Camarena (HF) over FFT (HC) 36 – 6
152: Jordan Pippion (HF) over FFT (HC) 42 – 6
160: Kobie Davis (HF) over FFT (HC) 48 – 6
170: Mike Castady (HF) over FFT (HC) 54 – 6
182: John Boyd (HF) over FFT (HC) 60 – 6
195: Double FFT 60 – 6
220: Jayden Johnson (HF) over FFT (HC) 66 – 6
285: Jermichael Holloway (HC) over Darius Farr (HF) (Dec. 9 – 5) 66 – 9
HF 78 Crete 0 (JV) | 1.4.19
All HF wrestlers win by FFT

HF 24 Lincoln Way East 66 Frosh (Antioch Duals) | 12.22.18

100: Jared Stearns (LWE) winner by fall over Mateo Varelo (HF), 6-0

106: Sam Stoliker (LWE) winner by FFT (HF), 12-0

113: Zach Zawlinski (LWE) winner by fall over Rico Coleman (HF), 18-0

120: Collin McEldowney (LWE) winner by fall over Sollomon Crowder (HF), 24-0

126: Chris Williams (HF) winner by fall over Hussein Rezk (LWE), 24-6

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by fall over Richard Flores (LWE), 24-12

138: Hayden Stairs (LWE) winner by fall over Vincent De La Torre (HF), 30-12

145: Gavin Jones (LWE) winner by FFT over (HF), 36-12

152: Connor Lindaur (LWE) winner by fall over Sam Alborn (HF), 42-12

160: Andrew Miritello (LWE) winner by fall over Aden Faulk (HF), 48-12

170: Shane Palmer (LWE) winner by fall over Michael Castady (HF), 54-12

182: Alton Richardson (HF) winner by fall over Mitch Powell (LWE), 54-18

195: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by fall over John Ingram (LWE) 54-24

220: Pete Fesano (LWE) winner by FFT (HF), 60-24

HWT: Alex Knaperek (LWE) winner by fall over Ken Wallace (HF), 66-24 L
HF 57 Crystal Lake South 12 | 12.22.18

106: Jerod Sadler (CLS) winner by fall over Mateo Varelo (HF), 6-0

113: Sollomon Crowder (HF) winner by fall over Anthony Davis (CLS), 6-6

120: Rico Coleman (HF) winner by FFT (CLS), 12-6

126: Chris Williams (HF) winner by fall over Nate Tillman (CLS), 18-6

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by FFT (CLS), 24-6

138: Lukas Bjork (CLS) winner by FFT (HF), 24-12

145: Double FFT, 24-12

152: Sam Alborn (HF) winner by fall over Casey Zavorski (CLS), 30-12

160: Aden Faulk (HF) winner by FFT (CLS), 36-12

170: Michael Castady (HF) winner by decision 18-14 over Zayden Beasley, 39-12

182: John Boyd (HF) winner by FFT (CLS), 45-12

195: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by FFT (CLS), 51-12

220: Double FFT, 51-12

HWT: Kenny Wallace (HF) winner by FFT (CLS)

HF 66 Waukegan 6

100: Mateo Varelo (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 6-0

106: Double FFT, 6-0

113: Sollomon Crowder (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 12-0

120: Chris Williams (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 18-0

126: Double FFT, 18-0

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 24-0

138: Vincent De La Torre (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 30-0

145: Double FFT, 30-0

152: Sam Alborn (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 36-0

160: Xavier Reyes (WHS) winner by fall over Aden Faulk (HF), 36-6

170: Michael Castady (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 42-6

182: Sam Morales (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 48-6

195: John Boyd (HF) winner by FFT (WHS), 54-6

220: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by fall over Leo Limon (WHS), 60-6

HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by FFT (WHS),

HF 27 Antioch 30 Frosh | 12.22.18

106: Mateo Varelo (HF) winner by FFT (AHS), 6-0

113: Sollomon Crowder (HF) winner by decision 16-11 over Alex (AHS), 9-0

120: Lucas Carlisle (AHS) winner by fall over Chris Williams (HF), 9-6

126: Sean (AHS) winner by fall over Joshua Miller (HF), 9-12

132: Evan Vasquez (AHS) winner by fall over Jermaine Johnson (HF), 9-18

138: Double FFT, 9-18

145: Double FFT, 9-18

152: Sam Alborn (HF) winner by fall over Austin Vasquez (AHS), 15-18

160: Alex Correa (AHS) winner by fall over Aden Faulk (HF), 15-24

170: Double FFT

182: Briar Russell (AHS) winner by fall over Sam Morales (HF), 15-30

195: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by FFT (AHS), 21-30

220: Double FFT, 21-30

HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by FFT (AHS), 27-30 L


LWC 63 HF 12 (JV) | 12.21.18

106: Kevin Martin (LWC) over FFT (HF) 0 – 6

113: Riley Blayney (LWC) over FFT (HF) 0 – 12
120: Double FFT 0 – 12
126: Jake Jarecki (LWC) over James Bracey (HF) (Fall 2:57) 0 – 18
132: Aiden Stevens (LWC) over Marcos Archilla (HF) (Fall 1:35) 0 – 24
138: Nathan Altanis (LWC) over Iyare Egonmwan (HF) (Fall 3:12) 0 – 30
145: Dylan Patros (LWC) over Michael Love (HF) (Fall :57) 0 – 36
152: Jordan Pippion (HF) over FFT (LWC) 6 – 36
160: Julian Cady (LWC) over Kobie Davis (HF) (Fall 1:50) 6 – 42
170: Michael Chan (HF) over FFT (LWC) 12 – 42
182: Andrew Hesse (LWC) over Austin Kwasniak (HF) (Fall 2:23) 12 – 48
195: Mike Detella (LWC) over FFT (HF) 12 – 54
220: Ron Jancaric (LWC) over Jayden Johnson (HF) (Dec. 3 – 0) 12 – 57
285: Seth Downey (LWC) over Kyle Abbott (HF) (Fall 1:50) 12 – 63
Ex. 220: Dye (LWC) over Devon Wilkins (HF) (Fall 3:24)

HF 33 Lincoln Way Central 48 | 12.12.18

100: William Erdakos (LWC) winner by fall over Mateo Varelo (HF), 6-0

106: Evan G. (LWC) winner by FFT (HF), 12-0

113: Jeremy Reyna (LWC) winner by fall over Rico Coleman (HF), 18-0

120: Linden Boyce (LWC) winner by fall over Solomon Crowder (HF), 24-0

126: Chris Williams (HF) winner by fall over J. Hincks (LWC), 24-6

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by fall over Nick O’brien (LWC), 24-12

138: Vincent De La Torre (HF) winner by fall over John Banks (LWC), 24-18

145: Pat O’brien (LWC) winner by FFT over (HF), 30-18

152: Jake Bodenchak (LWC) winner by fall over Sam Alborn (HF), 36-18

160: Duke Mantei (LWC) winner by fall over Aden Faulk (HF), 42-18

170: Alton Richardson (HF) winner by decision 10-6 over Nathan Jerres (LWC), 42-21

182: John Boyd (HF) winner by FFT (LWC), 42-27

195: Braeden Brett (LWC) winner by fall over Sam Morales (HF), 48-27

220: Double FFT, 48-27

HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by fall over Paul Claussen (LWC),

HF 57 vs Bloom 18 Frosh | 12.12.18

138: Luptak (Bloom) winner by fall over Kyle Williams (HF), 0-6

145: Double FFT, 0-6

152: Everett (Bloom) winner by fall over Sam Alborn (HF), 0-12

160: Aden Faulk (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 6-12

170: Juhsan Peebles (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 12-12

182: Michael Castady (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 18-12

195: Sam Morales (HF) winner by Disqualification Dawson (Bloom), 24-12

220: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by fall over Clerk (Bloom), 30-12

HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by fall over Rodriguez (Bloom), 36-12

100: Mateo Varelo (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 42-12

106: Double FFT, 42-12

113: Solomon Crowder (HF) winner by fall over Guitierrez (Bloom), 48-12

120: Alan Smith (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 54-12

126: Macilla (Bloom) winner by Injury Default Carter Maclin (HF), 54-18

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by dec. over Edwards (bloom)

Exhibition
132: Robinson (Bloom) winner by dec. over Joshua Miller (HF) 10-6

Lockport 64 HF 24 (JV) | 12.21.18

182: Andy Navarro (LP) over FFT (HF) 0 – 6
195: Justin Whiteside (HF) over Danny O’Connor (LP) (Fall 1:25) 6 – 6

220: Jayden Johnson (HF) over Ryan Shenk (LP) (Fall 1:25) 12 – 6
285: Jameel Salah (LP) over Darius Farr (HF) (Fall :55) 12 – 12
100: Julian Hillman (LP) over FFT (HF) 12 – 18
106: Donald Peters (HF) over FFT (LP) 18 – 18
113: Zayd Alwawi (LP) over FFT (HF) 18 – 24
120: Markus Graman (LP) over Zamyr Mcgee-Bohannon (HF) (Fall 3:39) 18 – 30
126: Nolan Ganser (LP) over James Bracey (HF) (Fall 1:43) 18 – 36
132: Nate Ramsey (LP) over Iyare Egonmwan (HF) (Fall 3:50) 18 – 42
138: Adam Atwood (LP) over Harrison Walker (HF) (Fall 3:05) 18 – 48
145: Jacob Kelly (LP) over Michael Love (HF) (Fall 2:57) 18 – 54
152: Jordan Pippion (HF) over Joshua Flores (LP) (Fall 1:21) 24 – 54
160: Cameron Viar (LP) over FFT (HF) 24 – 60
170: Jon Kratz (LP) over Michael Chan (HF) (MD 11 – 1) 24 – 64

Stagg 51 HF 30 (JV) | 12.7.18

100: Josh Arana (Stagg) over FFT (HF) 0 – 6
106: Aiden Baker (Stagg) over Donald Peters (HF) (Dec. 12 – 9) 0 – 9
113: Jeffrey Johnson (Stagg) over FFT (HF) 0 – 15
120: Marshawn Edwards (HF) over FFT (Stagg) 6 – 15
126: Jose Torres (Stagg) over James Bracey (HF) (Fall 3:15) 6 – 21
132: Shahid Evans (HF) over FFT (Stagg) 12 – 21
138: Julian Verdin (Stagg) over Roshawn Lyles (HF) (Fall 3:36) 12 – 27
145: Gabe Duda (Stagg) over Luis Camarena (HF) (Fall 1:20) 12 – 33
152: Anthony Stehurski (Stagg) over Jordan Pippion (HF) (Dec. 4 – 2) 12 – 36
160: Dan McDonald (Stagg) over FFT (HF) 12 – 42
170: Michael Chan (HF) over FFT (Stagg) 18 – 42
182: Anton Gridiron (HF) over John McCauliffe (Stagg) (Fall 1:48) 24 – 42
195: Steve Rendon (Stagg) over FFT (HF) 24 – 48
220: Rich Pineda (Stagg) over Peyton Gamble (HF) (Dec. 6 – 3) 24 – 51
285: Xavier Jean-Simon (HF) over Ameer Shahyber (Stagg) (Fall 2:58) 30 – 51

Ex 170: Dane McDonald (Stagg) over Michael Chan (HF) (Fall)

HF 51 Bloom 27 (JV) | 12.7.18
106: Donald Peters (HF) over FFT (Bloom) 6 – 0
113: Richard (Bloom) over FFT (HF) 6 – 6
120: Marshawn Edwards (HF) over FFT (Bloom) 12 – 6
126: Myles Hicks (HF) over Tim Larve (Bloom) (Dec. 2 – 0) 15 – 6
132: Shahid Evans (HF) over FFT (Bloom) 21 – 6
138: Jordan Stephens (Bloom) over Marcos Archilla (HF) (Fall 1:48) 21 – 12
145: Luis Camarena (HF) over FFT (Bloom) 27 – 12
152: Jordan Pippion (HF) over Kenya Grady (Bloom) (Fall 1:15) 33 – 12
160: Mekhi Berry (Bloom) over FFT (HF) 33 – 18
170: Romello Clerc (Bloom) over Michael Chan (HF) (Dec. 10 – 8) 33 – 21
182: Anton Gridiron (HF) over Khendrick Brodeanex (Bloom) (Fall 1:52) 39 – 21
195: Kendall Bradford (Bloom) over FFT (HF) 39 – 27
220: Jayden Johnson (HF) over FFT (Bloom) 45 – 27
285: Peyton Gamble (HF) over K. Lewis (Bloom) 51 – 27

Girls Matches:

Ashley Weishaar (HF) over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Fall)
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) over Diana Martin (HF) (Fall)
Savannah Holly (HF) over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall)
Yami Bravo-Ayala (HF) over Kylie Young-Caminker (Bloom) (Fall)
Abby Krakar (HF) over Lillian Smith (Bloom) (Fall)
Fernanda Vazquez (HF) over Angel Chavez (Bloom) (Fall)
Jayda Phillips (HF) over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall)


HF 42 Stagg 33 (Frosh) |12.7.18

The freshmen wrestling team defeated the Stagg Chargers on Friday, Dec. 12 in Flossmoor, IL. The Vikings were led by Jermaine Johnson (decision), Aden Faulk (pin), Michael Castady (pin), Justin Thomas (pin), Ken Wallace (pin), Solomon Crowder (pin), and Carter Maclin (decision).

132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) dec. Sam Harb (SC) 14-12, HF 3 Stagg 0
138: McEwing (SC) winner by fall over Kyle Williams (HF), 3-6
145: Pruchnicki (SC) winner by FFT (HF), 3-12
152: Jordan Davenport (HF) winner by FFT (SC), 9-12
160: Aden Faulk (HF) winner by fall over Rombakis (SC), 15-12
170: J. Hassan (SC) winner by fall over Juhsan Peebles (HF), 15-18
182: Michael Castady (HF) winner by fall over Eleyan (SC), 21-18
195: Amrajaj (SC) winner by fall over John Boyd (HF), 21-24
220: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by fall over Alfawaqa (SC), 27-24
HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by fall over Saif Shakwhar (SC), 33-24
100: Bani Baker (SC) winner by dec. Mateo Varelo (HF) 9-3, 33-27
113: Solomon Crowder (HF) winner by fall over John Farley (SC), 39-27
120: Moe Ahmed (SC) winner by fall over Alan Smith (HF), 39-33
126: Carter Maclin (HF) winner by dec. over Gedmin (SC) 12-6, 42-33

Exhibition Matches

HWT Jemar Burns (HF) winner by fall over Mohammed (SC)
195 Sam Morales (HF) winner by fall over Muaref (SC)
170 Alton Richardson (HF) winner by fall over Alrifrai (SC)

HF 57 Bloom 18 (Frosh)| 12.7.18

The freshmen wrestling team defeated Bloom on Friday, Dec. 7 in Flossmoor, IL. The Vikings were led by Justin Thomas (pin), Ken Wallace (pin), Solomon Crowder (pin), and Jermaine Johnson (decision).

138: Luptak (Bloom) winner by fall over Kyle Williams (HF), 0-6
145: Double FFT, 0-6
152: Everett (Bloom) winner by fall over Sam Alborn (HF), 0-12
160: Aden Faulk (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 6-12
170: Juhsan Peebles (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 12-12
182: Michael Castady (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 18-12
195: Sam Morales (HF) winner by Disqualification Dawson (Bloom), 24-12
220: Justin Thomas (HF) winner by fall over Clerk (Bloom), 30-12
HWT: Ken Wallace (HF) winner by fall over Rodriguez (Bloom), 36-12
100: Mateo Varelo (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 42-12
106: Double FFT, 42-12
113: Solomon Crowder (HF) winner by fall over Guitierrez (Bloom), 48-12
120: Alan Smith (HF) winner by FFT (Bloom), 54-12
126: Macilla (Bloom) winner by Injury Default Carter Maclin (HF), 54-18
132: Jermaine Johnson (HF) winner by dec. over Edwards (bloom), 57-18

Exhibition

132: Robinson (Bloom) winner by dec. over Joshua Miller (HF) 10-6



High Performance Training Articles
Goals
Water or sports drinks


You can also learn more about HF Wrestling right now at the below links:

173CC1C2-52CA-418A-9D99-0D8ABF9E2650

A711CEDA-890A-46E7-81C1-868715E0F7FE

Copyright © by Coach Shannyn,  All rights reserved

Q