HF Girls Fest #1 Results

November, 21, 2018 | Flossmoor, IL
Homewood-Flossmoor High School

The inaugural HF Girl Fest is a girls wrestling scramble competition that puts wrestlers in pools or groups of wrestlers based on weight classes. And, in most instances, wrestlers can be put in more than one pool to maximize competition for all participants.

HF Girls Fest #1 had 80 participants representing 12 high schools.


For results of HF Girls Festival #2, held on 12.8.18, click here.

For results of the The Inaugural HF Girls Invite, held on 12.29.18, click here.


Below is a the name of each high school, wrestler’s w/l record, & wrestlers opponents.

Batavia

Alexandria Sliger’s record 1-1
Alexandria Sliger (Batavia) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 5:58)
Katie Burke (Burlington Central) won by fall over Alexandria Sliger (Batavia) (Fall 0:18)

Abby Skirmont’s record 1-1
Katie Burke (Burlington Central) won by fall over Abby Skirmont (Batavia) (Fall 4:00)
Abby Skirmont (Batavia) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 0:37)

Brenda Madrigal-Blanco’s record 0-2
Dioselina Tenorio (Joliet Central) won by decision over Brenda Madrigal-Blanco (Batavia) (Dec 6-0)
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Brenda Madrigal-Blanco (Batavia) (Fall 0:45)

Julia Pelech’s record 1-0
Julia Pelech (Batavia) won by fall over Orinta L Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) (Fall 0:51)

Karen Altamirano’s record 0-2
Orinta L Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Karen Altamirano (Batavia) (Fall 1:41)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Karen Altamirano (Batavia) (Fall 1:25)

Karinna Morfin’s record 0-1
Alina Palombi (Bloom) won by decision over Karinna Morfin (Batavia) (Dec 8-2)

Erna Haskovic’s record 0-2
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Erna Haskovic (Batavia) (Fall 5:28)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Erna Haskovic (Batavia) (Fall 1:39)

Valeria Gonzalez’s record 0-2
Bri Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Valeria Gonzalez (Batavia) (Fall 0:22)
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Valeria Gonzalez (Batavia) (Fall 1:30)

Alex Garcia’s record 2-0
Alex Garcia (Batavia) won by fall over Diana Hernandez (Larkin) (Fall 1:15)
Alex Garcia (Batavia) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:34)

Bloom

Lillian Smith’s record 0-2
Nialah Gonzalez (Larkin) won by fall over Lillian Smith (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)
Miranda Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Lillian Smith (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)

Anuoluwa Awolola’s record 0-2
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)
Ivy Jones (Ottawa) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 2:47)

Alliyah Aiken’s record 0-2
Alexandria Sliger (Batavia) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 5:58)
Abby Skirmont (Batavia) won by fall over Alliyah Aiken (Bloom) (Fall 0:37)

Juanita Hatten’s record 2-1
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:25)
Dioselina Tenorio (Joliet Central) won by decision over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Dec 13-7)
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Brenda Madrigal-Blanco (Batavia) (Fall 0:45)

Natalie Hernandez’s record 1-1
Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:35)
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Fall 0:30)

Alina Palombi’s record 1-1
Alina Palombi (Bloom) won by decision over Karinna Morfin (Batavia) (Dec 8-2)
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 0:35)

Angel Chavez’s record 2-1
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by fall over Margaret Jansson (Niles West) (Fall 1:40)
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by fall over Rachel Grant (Niles West) (Fall 1:49)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Angel Chavez (Bloom) (Fall 3:40)

Angeleah McGlown’s record 0-3
Kasandra Perez (Larkin) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 1:38)
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 1:30)
Amanda Simpson (Ottawa) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 0:39)

Destiny Span’s record 1-1
Valentina O`Brien (Larkin) won by fall over Destiny Span (Bloom) (Fall 3:40)
Destiny Span (Bloom) won by fall over Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:16)

Bradley-Bourbonnais

Miranda Wesolowski’s record 1-1
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by decision over Miranda Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Dec 5-3)
Miranda Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Lillian Smith (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)

Bri Wesolowski’s record 2-0
Bri Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Valeria Gonzalez (Batavia) (Fall 0:22)
Bri Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by major decision over Stephanie Castro (Joliet Central) (Maj 16-7)

Alissea Scwass’s record 3-0
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by injury default over Jessie Zabrauskas (Ottawa) (Inj. 0:00)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Nicole Jacob (Niles West) (Fall 2:26)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Shelbie Walsh (Ottawa) (Fall 1:36)

Burlington Central

Katie Burke’s record 2-0
Katie Burke (Burlington Central) won by fall over Abby Skirmont (Batavia) (Fall 4:00)
Katie Burke (Burlington Central) won by fall over Alexandria Sliger (Batavia) (Fall 0:18)

Chicago Senn

Akyra Lee’s record 1-1
Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) won by major decision over Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) (Maj 14-4)
Kasandra Perez (Larkin) won by fall over Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:27)

Mia Silva’s record 0-2
Juanita Hatten (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:25)
Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) won by fall over Mia Silva (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:35)

Aysha Ahmad’s record 2-0
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Erna Haskovic (Batavia) (Fall 5:28)
Aysha Ahmad (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Valeria Gonzalez (Batavia) (Fall 1:30)

Natalie Morales’s record 2-0
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Nicole Aguirre (Joliet Central) (Fall 5:29)
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Kiersten Duf (Ottawa) (Fall 0:16)

Winifred Mora’s record 2-0
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:10)
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Jazmine Battes (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:30)

Berenice Garcia’s record 0-2
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:40)
Alexis Klaff (Joliet Central) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:29)

Lynette Conde’s record 0-2
Alex Garcia (Batavia) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:34)
Yaretsi Selvas (Larkin) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:02)

Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos’s record 2-1
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (Fall 1:25)
Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) won by fall over Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:34)
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (Fall 0:30)

Helena Rivera’s record 1-2
Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) won by decision over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Dec 3-2)
Valentina O`Brien (Larkin) won by fall over Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:28)
Destiny Span (Bloom) won by fall over Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:16)

Guadalupe Perez’s record 0-2
Alexis Klaff (Joliet Central) won by fall over Guadalupe Perez (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:45)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Guadalupe Perez (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:29)

Downers Grove South

Gabija Lukosiute’s record 3-0
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Daniela Rodriguez-Maya (Joliet Central) (Fall 0:14)
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Natalie Hernandez (Bloom) (Fall 0:30)
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Nicole Aguirre (Joliet Central) (Fall 1:54)

Sierra Battee’s record 3-0
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Rachel Grant (Niles West) (Fall 0:47)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Margaret Jansson (Niles West) (Fall 0:50)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Angel Chavez (Bloom) (Fall 3:40)

Hania Diggory’s record 0-1
Casie Duncan (Ottawa) won by decision over Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) (Dec 8-5)

Cristal Contreras’s record 2-0
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:40)
Cristal Contreras (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Guadalupe Perez (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:29)

Orinta L Lukosiute’s record 1-1
Orinta L Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Karen Altamirano (Batavia) (Fall 1:41)
Julia Pelech (Batavia) won by fall over Orinta L Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) (Fall 0:51)

Sharon Leon’s record 2-0
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:57)
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Stephany Serna (Joliet Central) (Fall 4:18)

Stormi Harrison’s record 0-1
Malyna Camacho (Larkin) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 1:00)

Homewood-Flossmoor

Fernanda Vazquez’s record 2-1
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Sarah Smith (Ottawa) (Fall 0:23)
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Alina Palombi (Bloom) (Fall 0:35)
Chloe Battiste (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:22)

Kris Moore’s record 2-1
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:57)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Tricia Klein (Ottawa) (Fall 1:00)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Diana Hernandez (Larkin) (Fall 0:00)

Jazmine Battes’s record 0-2
Giselle Ayala (Larkin) won by fall over Jazmine Battes (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:14)
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Jazmine Battes (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:30)

Chloe Battiste’s record 2-0
Chloe Battiste (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Sarah Smith (Ottawa) (Fall 2:17)
Chloe Battiste (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:22)

Savannah Holly’s record 1-1
Winifred Mora (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 3:10)
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by tech fall over Giselle Ayala (Larkin) (TF 15-0)

Madison Skowronski’s record 0-2
Tricia Klein (Ottawa) won by fall over Madison Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:26)
Stephany Serna (Joliet Central) won by fall over Madison Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:33)

Ashley Weishar’s record 0-1
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by decision over Ashley Weishar (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 10-6)

Joliet Central

Stephanie Castro’s record 1-1
Stephanie Castro (Joliet Central) won by fall over Yaretsi Selvas (Larkin) (Fall 0:52)
Bri Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by major decision over Stephanie Castro (Joliet Central) (Maj 16-7)

Alexis Klaff’s record 2-0
Alexis Klaff (Joliet Central) won by fall over Guadalupe Perez (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:45)
Alexis Klaff (Joliet Central) won by fall over Berenice Garcia (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:29)

Cecilia Del Angel’s record 0-3
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (Fall 1:25)
Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) won in overtime over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (OT 7-6)
Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (Fall 0:30)

Daniela Rodriguez-Maya’s record 0-1
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Daniela Rodriguez-Maya (Joliet Central) (Fall 0:14)

Stephany Serna’s record 1-1
Stephany Serna (Joliet Central) won by fall over Madison Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 0:33)
Sharon Leon (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Stephany Serna (Joliet Central) (Fall 4:18)

Dioselina Tenorio’s record 2-0
Dioselina Tenorio (Joliet Central) won by decision over Brenda Madrigal-Blanco (Batavia) (Dec 6-0)
Dioselina Tenorio (Joliet Central) won by decision over Juanita Hatten (Bloom) (Dec 13-7)

Nicole Aguirre’s record 0-2
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Nicole Aguirre (Joliet Central) (Fall 5:29)
Gabija Lukosiute (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Nicole Aguirre (Joliet Central) (Fall 1:54)

Larkin

Monserrat Sarmie’s record 2-1
Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) won by major decision over Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) (Maj 14-4)
Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) won by fall over Kailtyn Conde-Villalobos (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:34)
Monserrat Sarmie (Larkin) won in overtime over Cecilia Del Angel (Joliet Central) (OT 7-6)

Valentina O`Brien’s record 2-0
Valentina O`Brien (Larkin) won by fall over Destiny Span (Bloom) (Fall 3:40)
Valentina O`Brien (Larkin) won by fall over Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) (Fall 0:28)

Nialah Gonzalez’s record 1-1
Nialah Gonzalez (Larkin) won by fall over Lillian Smith (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by fall over Nialah Gonzalez (Larkin) (Fall 1:22)

Yaretsi Selvas’s record 1-1
Stephanie Castro (Joliet Central) won by fall over Yaretsi Selvas (Larkin) (Fall 0:52)
Yaretsi Selvas (Larkin) won by fall over Lynette Conde (Chicago Senn) (Fall 1:02)

Diana Hernandez’s record 0-2
Alex Garcia (Batavia) won by fall over Diana Hernandez (Larkin) (Fall 1:15)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Diana Hernandez (Larkin) (Fall 0:00)

Giselle Ayala’s record 1-1
Giselle Ayala (Larkin) won by fall over Jazmine Battes (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:14)
Savannah Holly (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by tech fall over Giselle Ayala (Larkin) (TF 15-0)

Malyna Camacho’s record 2-0
Malyna Camacho (Larkin) won by fall over Stormi Harrison (Downers Grove South) (Fall 1:00)
Malyna Camacho (Larkin) won by fall over Kiersten Wheeler (Ottawa) (Fall 1:20)

Kasandra Perez’s record 2-0
Kasandra Perez (Larkin) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 1:38)
Kasandra Perez (Larkin) won by fall over Akyra Lee (Chicago Senn) (Fall 5:27)

Lincoln-Way Central

Skylar Novak’s record 2-0
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by decision over Miranda Wesolowski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) (Dec 5-3)
Skylar Novak (Lincoln-Way Central) won by fall over Nialah Gonzalez (Larkin) (Fall 1:22)

Niles West

Margaret Jansson’s record 0-2
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by fall over Margaret Jansson (Niles West) (Fall 1:40)
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Margaret Jansson (Niles West) (Fall 0:50)

Mariam Solomon’s record 0-1
Helena Rivera (Chicago Senn) won by decision over Mariam Solomon (Niles West) (Dec 3-2)

Mary Bayram’s record 2-0
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by fall over Karen Altamirano (Batavia) (Fall 1:25)
Mary Bayram (Niles West) won by decision over Ashley Weishar (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Dec 10-6)

Rachel Grant’s record 0-2
Sierra Battee (Downers Grove South) won by fall over Rachel Grant (Niles West) (Fall 0:47)
Angel Chavez (Bloom) won by fall over Rachel Grant (Niles West) (Fall 1:49)

Nicole Jacob’s record 1-1
Nicole Jacob (Niles West) won by fall over Shelbie Walsh (Ottawa) (Fall 2:42)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Nicole Jacob (Niles West) (Fall 2:26)

Finn Holleran’s record 3-0
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 1:04)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Erna Haskovic (Batavia) (Fall 1:39)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Ivy Jones (Ottawa) (Fall 0:55)

Hana Richter’s record 1-1
Amanda Simpson (Ottawa) won by disqualification over Hana Richter (Niles West) (DQ)
Hana Richter (Niles West) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 1:30)

Ottawa

Sarah Smith’s record 0-2
Fernanda Vazquez (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Sarah Smith (Ottawa) (Fall 0:23)
Chloe Battiste (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Sarah Smith (Ottawa) (Fall 2:17)

Amanda Simpson’s record 2-0
Amanda Simpson (Ottawa) won by disqualification over Hana Richter (Niles West) (DQ)
Amanda Simpson (Ottawa) won by fall over Angeleah McGlown (Bloom) (Fall 0:39)

Ivy Jones’s record 1-1
Ivy Jones (Ottawa) won by fall over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom) (Fall 2:47)
Finn Holleran (Niles West) won by fall over Ivy Jones (Ottawa) (Fall 0:55)

Shelbie Walsh’s record 0-2
Nicole Jacob (Niles West) won by fall over Shelbie Walsh (Ottawa) (Fall 2:42)
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by fall over Shelbie Walsh (Ottawa) (Fall 1:36)

Jessie Zabrauskas’s record 0-1
Alissea Scwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) won by injury default over Jessie Zabrauskas (Ottawa) (Inj. 0:00)

Tricia Klein’s record 1-1
Tricia Klein (Ottawa) won by fall over Madison Skowronski (Homewood-Flossmoor) (Fall 1:26)
Kris Moore (Homewood-Flossmoor) won by fall over Tricia Klein (Ottawa) (Fall 1:00)

Kiersten Wheeler’s record 0-1
Malyna Camacho (Larkin) won by fall over Kiersten Wheeler (Ottawa) (Fall 1:20)

Casie Duncan’s record 1-0
Casie Duncan (Ottawa) won by decision over Hania Diggory (Downers Grove South) (Dec 8-5)

Kiersten Duf’s record 0-1
Natalie Morales (Chicago Senn) won by fall over Kiersten Duf (Ottawa) (Fall 0:16)


For results of HF Girls Festival #2, held on 12.8.18, click here.

For results of the The Inaugural HF Girls Invite, held on 12.29.18, click here.


Related IL Girls H.S. Wrestling Info
IL Girls Wrestling Coaches Alliance
Statitista Girls Growth
NWCA Girls Growth