HF Girls Fest # 2 | 2019

On Saturday, December 14, forty-one high school IHSA girl wrestlers participated in the the HF Girls Fest #2 (2019 version) held at Homewood-Flossmoor H.S. , located in Flossmoor, IL.SONY DSC

The 10 participating IL teams were: Andrew, Bloom Township, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lane Tech, Maine East, Mather, Ridgewood, Senn, & Warren.

The HF Girls Fests are round-robin, girls only events that do not award medals nor keep team scores. The purpose of the HF Girls Fests is to execute high school girl only competitions until the IHSA sanctions high school girls wrestling in IL.

For information about the next HF Girls event on Saturday, January 4, please click  HF Girls Invite.

For more information about other HF Girls Fests, please click https://hfwrestling.org/girls/.

For team-by-team results for HF Girls Fest #2, please scroll below

View this post on Instagram

#hfwrestling2019 HF Girls Fest #2 Results for HF- – 98-106 Diana Martin Rd1 Diana Martin (HF) pin Berenice Garcia (Senn) (2:36) Rd2 Diana Martin (HF) maj. dec. Vanessa Villamil (Maine East) (Maj 10-0) Rd3 Diana Martin (HF) pin Mia Silva (Senn) (5:05)- – – 111-120 Savannah Holly Rd1Savannah Holly (HF) pin Amy Villegas (Maine East) (5:23) Rd2 Savannah Holly (HF) pin Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) (1:18) Rd3 Sasha Maday (Lane Tech) pin Savannah Holly (HF) (4:28)- – 117-123 Charlotte Holly Rd1 Janeth Fragoso (Maine East) pin Charlotte Holly (HF) (3:47) Rd2 Ivy Huang (Lane Tech) pin Charlotte Holly (HF) (3:10) Rd3 Charlotte Holly (HF) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (0:50)- – 124-128 Celeste Carrillo Rd1 Celeste Carrillo (HF) fft Ashley Villa (Unattached) Rd2 Mariam Lupu (Maine East) pin Celeste Carrillo (HF) (0:35) Rd3 Celeste Carrillo (HF) pin Saylor Santori (Bloom Township) (5:14)- – 129-136 Maddie Skowronski Rd1Vanessa Montesinos (Maine East) pin Maddie Skowronski (HF) (3:51) Rd2 Maddie Skowronski (HF) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather High School) (1:59) Rd3 Aaliyah Vargas (Lane Tech) pin Maddie Skowronski (HF) (1:48)- – 137-143 Alima Toheeb-Lawal Rd1 Alissea Schwass (Bradley-Bourbonnais) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (0:48) Rd2 Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (1:25) Rd3 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (0:51)- – 145-158 Attalia Watson Rd1 Attalia Watson (HF) pin Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) (0:44) Rd2 Attalia Watson (HF) injury default JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (Inj. 0:00) Rd3 Attalia Watson (HF) won by tech over Anuoluwa Awolola (Bloom Township) (TF 18-3)- – 212-226 Fernanda Vazquez Rd1 Fernanda Vazquez (HF) dec. Jayda Philips (HF) (Dec 2-1) Rd3 Fernanda Vazquez (HF) pin Callista Hansen (Senn) (2:36)- – 212-226 Jayda Philips Rd1 Fernanda Vazquez (HF) dec. Jayda Philips (HF) (Dec 2-1) Rd2 Jayda Philips (HF) pin Callista Hansen (Senn) (0:31)

A post shared by HF Wrestling (@hfwrestling) on

HF Girls Fest #2 Results by Team

Andrew
109-118 Michelle Sanchez
Rd1 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) dec. Kate Cacho (ME) (1-0)
Rd2 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) pin Krystal Quintero (Mather) (5:45)
Rd3 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (1:56)

117-123 Daniela Rosales
Rd1 Ivy Huang (LT) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (3:45)
Rd2 Janeth Fragoso (ME) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (0:30)
Rd3 Charlotte Holly (HF) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (0:50)

Bloom Township
124-128 Saylor Santori
Rd1 Mariam Lupu (ME) pin Saylor Santori (BT) (0:45)
Rd2 Saylor Santori (BT) FFT Ashley Villa (Unattached) (FF)
Rd3 Celeste Carrillo (HF) pin Saylor Santori (BT) (5:14)

145-158 Anuoluwa Awolola
Rd1 Anuoluwa Awolola (BT) pin JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (1:10)
Rd2 Anuoluwa Awolola (BT) pin Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) (0:55)
Rd3 Attalia Watson (HF) TF Anuoluwa Awolola (BT) (TF 18-3)

168-180 Angel Chavez
Rd1 Angel Chavez (BT) FFT Shayla Rodriguez (Unattached) (FF)
Rd2 Angel Chavez (BT) pin Shayla Rodriguez (Warren) (1:10)
Rd3 Angel Chavez (BT) pin Katie Cortes (ME) (0:53)

Bradley-Bourbonnais
137-143 Alissea Schwass
Rd1 Alissea Schwass (BB) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (0:48)
Rd2 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Alissea Schwass (BB) (3:34)
Rd3 Alissea Schwass (BB) pin Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) (1:32)

Lane Tech
109-118 Sharon Moreno
Rd1 Krystal Quintero (Mather) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (1:48)
Rd2 Kate Cacho (ME) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (0:15)
Rd3 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (1:56)

111-120 Sasha Maday
Rd1 Sasha Maday (LT) dec. Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) (9-8)
Rd2 Sasha Maday (LT) pin Amy Villegas (ME) (0:54)
Rd3 Sasha Maday (LT) pin Savannah Holly (HF) (4:28)

117-123 Ivy Huang
Rd1 Ivy Huang (LT) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (3:45)
Rd2 Ivy Huang (LT) pin Charlotte Holly (HF) (3:10)
Rd3 Ivy Huang (LT) dec. Janeth Fragoso (ME) (8-1)

129-136 Aaliyah Vargas
Rd1 Aaliyah Vargas (LT) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather) (0:50)
Rd2 Aaliyah Vargas (LT) dec. Vanessa Montesinos (ME) (10-8)
Rd3 Aaliyah Vargas (LT) pin Maddie Skowronski (HF) (1:48)

154-164 Keira Parker
Rd1 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Keira Parker (LT) (5:14)
Rd2 Keira Parker (LT) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (1:41)
Rd3 Keira Parker (LT) pin Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) (0:24)

154-164 Stephanie Bonilla
Rd1 Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (1:10)
Rd2 Keira Parker (LT) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (1:41)
Rd3 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (0:26)

Maine East
98-106 Vanessa Villamil
Rd1 Vanessa Villamil (ME) pin Mia Silva (Senn) (1:31)
Rd2 Diana Martin (HF) maj. dec. Vanessa Villamil (ME) (Maj 10-0)
Rd3 Vanessa Villamil (ME) pin Berenice Garcia (Senn) (0:55)

109-118 Kate Cacho
Rd1 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) dec. Kate Cacho (ME) (1-0)
Rd2 Kate Cacho (ME) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (0:15)
Rd3 Kate Cacho (ME) pin Krystal Quintero (Mather) (1:27)

111-120 Amy Villegas
Rd1 Savannah Holly (HF) pin Amy Villegas (ME) (5:23)
Rd2 Sasha Maday (LT) pin Amy Villegas (ME) (0:54)
Rd3 Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) dec. Amy Villegas (ME) (0-0)

117-123 Janeth Fragoso
Rd1 Janeth Fragoso (ME) pin Charlotte Holly (HF) (3:47)
Rd2 Janeth Fragoso (ME) pin Daniela Rosales (Andrew) (0:30)
Rd3 Ivy Huang (LT) dec. Janeth Fragoso (ME) (8-1)

124-128 Mariam Lupu
Rd1 Mariam Lupu (ME) pin Saylor Santori (BT) (0:45)
Rd2 Mariam Lupu (ME) pin Celeste Carrillo (HF) (0:35)
Rd3 Mariam Lupu (ME) FFT Ashley Villa (Unattached) (FF)

129-136 Vanessa Montesinos
Rd1 Vanessa Montesinos (ME) pin Maddie Skowronski (HF) (3:51)
Rd2 Aaliyah Vargas (LT) dec. Vanessa Montesinos (ME) (10-8)
Rd3 Vanessa Montesinos (ME) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather) (1:48)

154-164 Jessica Domian
Rd1 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Keira Parker (LT) (5:14)
Rd2 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) (3:54)
Rd3 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (0:26)

168-180 Katie Cortes
Rd1 Shayla Rodriguez (Warren) pin Katie Cortes (ME) (1:57)
Rd2 Katie Cortes (ME) FFT Shayla Rodriguez (Unattached) (FF)
Rd3 Angel Chavez (BT) pin Katie Cortes (ME) (0:53)

Mather

109-118 Krystal Quintero
Rd1 Krystal Quintero (Mather) pin Sharon Moreno (LT) (1:48)
Rd2 Michelle Sanchez (Andrew) pin Krystal Quintero (Mather) (5:45)
Rd3 Kate Cacho (ME) pin Krystal Quintero (Mather) (1:27)

129-136 Eleni Parnassou
Rd1 Aaliyah Vargas (LT) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather) (0:50)
Rd2 Maddie Skowronski (HF) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather) (1:59)
Rd3 Vanessa Montesinos (ME) pin Eleni Parnassou (Mather) (1:48)

Ridgewood
111-120 Clare Kowalczyk
Rd1 Sasha Maday (LT) dec. Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) (9-8)
Rd2 Savannah Holly (HF) pin Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) (1:18)
Rd3 Clare Kowalczyk (Ridgewood) dec. Amy Villegas (ME) (0-0)

Senn
98-106 Mia Silva
Rd1 Vanessa Villamil (ME) pin Mia Silva (Senn) (1:31)
Rd2 Mia Silva (Senn) dec. Berenice Garcia (Senn) (15-8)
Rd3 Diana Martin (HF) pin Mia Silva (Senn) (5:05)

98-106 Berenice Garcia
Rd1 Diana Martin (HF) pin Berenice Garcia (Senn) (2:36)
Rd2 Mia Silva (Senn) dec. Berenice Garcia (Senn) (15-8)
Rd3 Vanessa Villamil (ME) pin Berenice Garcia (Senn) (0:55)

137-143 Aaliyah Gregorio

Rd1 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) (0:30)
Rd2 Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (1:25)
Rd3 Alissea Schwass (BB) pin Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) (1:32)

145-158 Mooktida Chanatup
Rd1 Attalia Watson (HF) pin Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) (0:44)
Rd2 Anuoluwa Awolola (BT) pin Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) (0:55)
Rd3 Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) injury JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (Inj. 0:00)

145-158 JulAnne Reynoso
Rd1 Anuoluwa Awolola (BT) pin JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (1:10)
Rd2 Attalia Watson (HF) injury JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (Inj. 0:00)
Rd3 Mooktida Chanatup (Senn) injury JulAnne Reynoso (Senn) (Inj. 0:00)

154-164 Katilyn Conde-Villalobos
Rd1 Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) pin Stephanie Bonilla (LT) (1:10)
Rd2 Jessica Domian (ME) pin Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) (3:54)
Rd3 Keira Parker (LT) pin Katilyn Conde-Villalobos (Senn) (0:24)

212-226 Callista Hansen
Rd2 Jayda Philips (HF) pin Callista Hansen (Senn) (0:31)
Rd3 Fernanda Vazquez (HF) pin Callista Hansen (Senn) (2:36)

Warren
137-143 Adriana Demos
Rd1 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Aaliyah Gregorio (Senn) (0:30)
Rd2 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Alissea Schwass (BB) (3:34)
Rd3 Adriana Demos (Warren) pin Alima Toheeb-Lawal (HF) (0:51)

168-180 Shayla Rodriguez
Rd1 Shayla Rodriguez (Warren) pin Katie Cortes (ME) (1:57)
Rd2 Angel Chavez (BT) pin Shayla Rodriguez (Warren) (1:10)

Copyright © by Coach Shannyn,  All rights reserved